73rd Golden Globe Awards to air Sunday night

(Last Updated On: January 9, 2016)

Movie still credit:  CreedTheMovie.com

It will be a night of glitz and glamour as NBC airs the 73rd Annual Golden Globe Awards at 7 p.m. (CT) Sunday night (Jan. 10) to celebrate the best in television and motion pictures.

Did your favorite movie, television series, musical or comedy make the list of nominees? The list of 2016 nominees includes: Sylvester Stallone for Best Performance By An Actor In a Supporting Role In Any Motion Picture for his role in “Creed; The Big Short and Joy for Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy; Fox’s Empire for Best Television Series – Drama; and Leonardo DiCaprio for Best Performance By An Actor in A Motion Picture – Drama, to name a few of the nominees of the night. (See full list of nominees below)

Tune in Sunday night to see who takes home the coveted Globe.

Nominee List | Credit:  Golden Globe website

  1. BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
a. CAROL
Number 9 Films; The Weinstein Company
b. MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
Warner Bros. Pictures / Village Roadshow Pictures / Kennedy Miller Mitchell; Warner Bros. Pictures
c. THE REVENANT
Regency Enterprises; Twentieth Century Fox
d. ROOM
Element Pictures / No Trace Camping; A24
e. SPOTLIGHT
Anonymous Content / Participant Media / First Look; Open Road Films

2.     BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

a. CATE BLANCHETT CAROL
b. BRIE LARSON ROOM
c. ROONEY MARA CAROL
d. SAOIRSE RONAN BROOKLYN
e. ALICIA VIKANDER THE DANISH GIRL

3.     BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

a. BRYAN CRANSTON TRUMBO
b. LEONARDO DICAPRIO THE REVENANT
c. MICHAEL FASSBENDER STEVE JOBS
d. EDDIE REDMAYNE THE DANISH GIRL
e. WILL SMITH CONCUSSION

4.     BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

a. THE BIG SHORT
Paramount Pictures / Regency Enterprises; Paramount Pictures
b. JOY
Fox 2000 Pictures; Twentieth Century Fox
c. THE MARTIAN
Twentieth Century Fox; Twentieth Century Fox
d. SPY
Twentieth Century Fox; Twentieth Century Fox
e. TRAINWRECK
Universal Pictures / Apatow Productions; Universal Pictures

5.     BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

a. JENNIFER LAWRENCE JOY
b. MELISSA MCCARTHY SPY
c. AMY SCHUMER TRAINWRECK
d. MAGGIE SMITH THE LADY IN THE VAN
e. LILY TOMLIN GRANDMA

6.     BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

a. CHRISTIAN BALE THE BIG SHORT
b. STEVE CARELL THE BIG SHORT
c. MATT DAMON THE MARTIAN
d. AL PACINO DANNY COLLINS
e. MARK RUFFALO INFINITELY POLAR BEAR

7.     BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED

a. ANOMALISA
Starburns Industries; Paramount Pictures
b. THE GOOD DINOSAUR
Pixar Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
c. INSIDE OUT
Pixar Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
d. THE PEANUTS MOVIE
Blue Sky Studios; Twentieth Century Fox
e. SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE
Aardman; Lionsgate / Studiocanal

8.     BEST MOTION PICTURE – FOREIGN LANGUAGE

a. THE BRAND NEW TESTAMENT (BELGIUM / FRANCE / LUXEMBOURG)
Terra Incognita / Climax Films / Après le Déluge / Juliette Films / Caviar; Belga Films / Le Pacte
b. THE CLUB (CHILE)
Fabula; Music Box Films
c. THE FENCER (FINLAND / GERMANY / ESTONIA)
Making Movies / Kick Film GmbH / Allfilm; Oy Nordisk Film Ab
d. MUSTANG (FRANCE)
CG Cinéma / Vistamar Flimproduktion; Cohen Media Group
e. SON OF SAUL (HUNGARY)
Laokoon Filmgroup; Sony Pictures Classics

9.     BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

a. JANE FONDA YOUTH
b. JENNIFER JASON LEIGH THE HATEFUL EIGHT
c. HELEN MIRREN TRUMBO
d. ALICIA VIKANDER EX MACHINA
e. KATE WINSLET STEVE JOBS

10.  BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

a. PAUL DANO LOVE & MERCY
b. IDRIS ELBA BEASTS OF NO NATION
c. MARK RYLANCE BRIDGE OF SPIES
d. MICHAEL SHANNON 99 HOMES
e. SYLVESTER STALLONE CREED

11.  BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

a. TODD HAYNES CAROL
b. ALEJANDRO G. IÑÁRRITU THE REVENANT
c. TOM MCCARTHY SPOTLIGHT
d. GEORGE MILLER MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
e. RIDLEY SCOTT THE MARTIAN

12.  BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

a. EMMA DONOGHUE ROOM
b. TOM MCCARTHY,

JOSH SINGER

SPOTLIGHT
c. CHARLES RANDOLPH, ADAM MCKAY THE BIG SHORT
d. AARON SORKIN STEVE JOBS
e. QUENTIN TARANTINO THE HATEFUL EIGHT

13.  BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

a. CARTER BURWELL CAROL
b. ALEXANDRE DESPLAT THE DANISH GIRL
c. ENNIO MORRICONE THE HATEFUL EIGHT
d. DANIEL PEMBERTON STEVE JOBS
e. RYUICHI SAKAMOTO,

ALVA NOTO

THE REVENANT

14.  BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

a. “LOVE ME LIKE YOU DO” — FIFTY SHADES OF GREY
Music by: Max Martin, Savan Kotecha, Ali Payami, Ilya Salmanzadeh
Lyrics by: Max Martin, Savan Kotecha, Ali Payami, Ilya Salmanzadeh
b. “ONE KIND OF LOVE” — LOVE & MERCY
Music by: Brian Wilson, Scott Bennett
Lyrics by: Brian Wilson, Scott Bennett
c. “SEE YOU AGAIN” — FURIOUS 7
Music by: Justin Franks, Andrew Cedar, Charlie Puth, Cameron Thomaz
Lyrics by: Justin Franks, Andrew Cedar, Charlie Puth, Cameron Thomaz
d. “SIMPLE SONG #3” — YOUTH
Music by: David Lang
Lyrics by: David Lang
e. “WRITING’S ON THE WALL” — SPECTRE
Music by: Sam Smith, Jimmy Napes
Lyrics by: Sam Smith, Jimmy Napes

15.  BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

a. EMPIRE FOX
20th Century Fox Television / Imagine Television
b. GAME OF THRONES HBO
HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360 and Startling Television
c. MR. ROBOT USA NETWORK
Universal Cable Productions
d. NARCOS NETFLIX
Gaumont International Television for Netflix
e. OUTLANDER STARZ
Sony Pictures Television

16.  BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

a. CAITRIONA BALFE OUTLANDER
b. VIOLA DAVIS HOW TO GET AWAY WITH MURDER
c. EVA GREEN PENNY DREADFUL
d. TARAJI P. HENSON EMPIRE
e. ROBIN WRIGHT HOUSE OF CARDS

17.  BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

a. JON HAMM MAD MEN
b. RAMI MALEK MR. ROBOT
c. WAGNER MOURA NARCOS
d. BOB ODENKIRK BETTER CALL SAUL
e. LIEV SCHREIBER RAY DONOVAN

18.  BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

a. CASUAL HULU
Lionsgate TV / Right of Way
b. MOZART IN THE JUNGLE AMAZON VIDEO
Amazon Studios
c. ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK NETFLIX
Lionsgate Television for Netflix
d. SILICON VALLEY HBO
HBO Entertainment in association with Judgemental Films, Alec Berg, Altschuler Krinsky Works, and 3 Arts Entertainment
e. TRANSPARENT AMAZON VIDEO
Amazon Studios
f. VEEP HBO
HBO Entertainment in association with Dundee Productions

19.  BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

a. RACHEL BLOOM CRAZY EX-GIRLFRIEND
b. JAMIE LEE CURTIS SCREAM QUEENS
c. JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS VEEP
d. GINA RODRIGUEZ JANE THE VIRGIN
e. LILY TOMLIN GRACE AND FRANKIE

20.  BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

a. AZIZ ANSARI MASTER OF NONE
b. GAEL GARCÍA BERNAL MOZART IN THE JUNGLE
c. ROB LOWE THE GRINDER
d. PATRICK STEWART BLUNT TALK
e. JEFFREY TAMBOR TRANSPARENT

21.  BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. American Crime ABC
ABC Studios
b. American Horror Story: Hotel FX
20th Century Fox Television
c. Fargo FX
MGM Television Studios / FX Productions
d. Flesh & Bone Starz
Starz
e. Wolf Hall PBS
A Playground Entertainment and Company Pictures production for BBC and MASTERPIECE in association with BBC Worldwide, Atlus Media and Prescience

22.  BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. KIRSTEN DUNST FARGO
b. LADY GAGA AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL
c. SARAH HAY FLESH & BONE
d. FELICITY HUFFMAN AMERICAN CRIME
e. QUEEN LATIFAH BESSIE

23.  BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. IDRIS ELBA LUTHER
b. OSCAR ISAAC SHOW ME A HERO
c. DAVID OYELOWO NIGHTINGALE
d. MARK RYLANCE WOLF HALL
e. PATRICK WILSON FARGO

24.  BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. UZO ADUBA ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK
b. JOANNE FROGGATT DOWNTON ABBEY
c. REGINA KING AMERICAN CRIME
d. JUDITH LIGHT TRANSPARENT
e. MAURA TIERNEY THE AFFAIR

25.  BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. ALAN CUMMING THE GOOD WIFE
b. DAMIAN LEWIS WOLF HALL
c. BEN MENDELSOHN BLOODLINE
d. TOBIAS MENZIES OUTLANDER
e. CHRISTIAN SLATER MR. ROBOT

Nominee List | Credit:  Golden Globe website

73rd Golden Globes Awards to air Sunday night