‘Hair Love’ takes home Oscar® for Best Animated Short Film

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
(Last Updated On: February 10, 2020)

Oscar® winners Karen Rupert Toliver and Matthew A. Cherry during the 92nd Oscars® on Sunday, February 9, 2020 at the Dolby Theatre® in Hollywood, CA, televised live by the ABC Television Network. | Photo credit: Jeff Lipsky / ©A.M.P.A.S.

Producer Karen Rupert Toliver and Director Matthew A. Cherry took home the coveted Oscar® for Best Animated Short Film, for Hair Love, at the 92nd Academy Awards Sunday night at the Dolby Theatre® in Hollywood.

The 7-minute animated short film, Hair Love, won for its portrayal of the relationship between an African-American father, Stephen, and his daughter, Zuri, that centers around her hair. Despite having long locks, Stephen has grown accustomed to his wife doing his daughter’s hair, so when she is unavailable right before a big event, Stephen must figure it out on his own. This sounds simple enough, but we soon come to find that Zuri’s hair has a mind of its own. 

Image Credit: Matthew A. Cherry | Vashti Harrison

For Toliver and Cherry, the story was born out of seeing a lack of representation in mainstream animated projects and also wanting to promote hair love amongst young men and women of color. The pair’s hope is that this project will inspire.

Houston-area teenager, DeAndre Arnold, was invited by Cherry to be his guest at the 2020 Academy Awards in Hollywood after the Mont Belvieu high school senior received national attention after being told by school administrators to cut his hair or miss participating in graduation ceremonies because his long dreadlocks were said to be a violation of the school’s dress code.

During Cherry’s acceptance speech, he gave the Texas teen a shout out for choosing to take a stand. The Hair Love director also made reference to the CROWN ACT, which stands for Creating a Respectful and Open World for Natural Hair. The Crown Act was passed in California, Montgomery County, MD, New York, and New Jersey and has been introduced in 20 other states across the U.S.

The Act ensures protection against discrimination based on hairstyles by extending statutory protection to hair texture and protective styles in the Fair Employment and Housing Act (FEHA) and state Education Codes.

For more information, visit www.thecrownact.com.

The full list of 92nd Academy Award winners is provided below:

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
WINNER
JOAQUIN PHOENIX
Joker
NOMINEES
ANTONIO BANDERAS
Pain and Glory
LEONARDO DICAPRIO
Once upon a Time…in Hollywood
ADAM DRIVER
Marriage Story
JONATHAN PRYCE
The Two Popes
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
WINNER
BRAD PITT
Once upon a Time…in Hollywood
NOMINEES
TOM HANKS
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
ANTHONY HOPKINS
The Two Popes
AL PACINO
The Irishman
JOE PESCI
The Irishman
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
WINNER
RENÉE ZELLWEGER
Judy
NOMINEES
CYNTHIA ERIVO
Harriet
SCARLETT JOHANSSON
Marriage Story
SAOIRSE RONAN
Little Women
CHARLIZE THERON
Bombshell
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
WINNER

LAURA DERN
Marriage Story
NOMINEES
KATHY BATES
Richard Jewell
SCARLETT JOHANSSON
Jojo Rabbit
FLORENCE PUGH
Little Women
MARGOT ROBBIE
Bombshell
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
WINNER

TOY STORY 4
Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera
NOMINEES
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD
Dean DeBlois, Bradford Lewis and Bonnie Arnold
I LOST MY BODY
Jérémy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice
KLAUS
Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Román
MISSING LINK
Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight
CINEMATOGRAPHY
WINNER

1917
Roger Deakins
NOMINEES
THE IRISHMAN
Rodrigo Prieto
JOKER
Lawrence Sher
THE LIGHTHOUSE
Jarin Blaschke
ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD
Robert Richardson
COSTUME DESIGN
WINNER

LITTLE WOMEN
Jacqueline Durran
NOMINEES
THE IRISHMAN
Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson
JOJO RABBIT
Mayes C. Rubeo
JOKER
Mark Bridges
ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD
Arianne Phillips
DIRECTING
WINNER

PARASITE
Bong Joon Ho
NOMINEES
THE IRISHMAN
Martin Scorsese
JOKER
Todd Phillips
1917
Sam Mendes
ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD
Quentin Tarantino
DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
WINNER

AMERICAN FACTORY
Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert and Jeff Reichert
NOMINEES
THE CAVE
Feras Fayyad, Kirstine Barfod and Sigrid Dyekjær
THE EDGE OF DEMOCRACY
Petra Costa, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris and Tiago Pavan
FOR SAMA
Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts
HONEYLAND
Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska and Atanas Georgiev
DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)
WINNER

LEARNING TO SKATEBOARD IN A WARZONE (IF YOU’RE A GIRL)
Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva
NOMINEES
IN THE ABSENCE
Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam
LIFE OVERTAKES ME
John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson
ST. LOUIS SUPERMAN
Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan
WALK RUN CHA-CHA
Laura Nix and Colette Sandstedt
FILM EDITING
WINNER

FORD V FERRARI
Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland
NOMINEES
THE IRISHMAN
Thelma Schoonmaker
JOJO RABBIT
Tom Eagles
JOKER
Jeff Groth
PARASITE
Yang Jinmo
INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM
WINNER

PARASITE
South Korea
NOMINEES
CORPUS CHRISTI
Poland
HONEYLAND
North Macedonia
LES MISÉRABLES
France
PAIN AND GLORY
Spain
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
WINNER

BOMBSHELL
Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker
NOMINEES
JOKER
Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou
JUDY
Jeremy Woodhead
MALEFICENT: MISTRESS OF EVIL
Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White
1917
Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole
MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
WINNER

JOKER
Hildur Guðnadóttir
NOMINEES
LITTLE WOMEN
Alexandre Desplat
MARRIAGE STORY
Randy Newman
1917
Thomas Newman
STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER
John Williams
MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)
WINNER

(I’M GONNA) LOVE ME AGAIN
from Rocketman; Music by Elton John; Lyric by Bernie Taupin
NOMINEES
I CAN’T LET YOU THROW YOURSELF AWAY
from Toy Story 4; Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
I’M STANDING WITH YOU
from Breakthrough; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
INTO THE UNKNOWN
from Frozen II; Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
STAND UP
from Harriet; Music and Lyric by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo
BEST PICTURE
WINNER

PARASITE
Kwak Sin Ae and Bong Joon Ho, Producers
NOMINEES
FORD V FERRARI
Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping and James Mangold, Producers
THE IRISHMAN
Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers
JOJO RABBIT
Carthew Neal, Taika Waititi and Chelsea Winstanley, Producers
JOKER
Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers
LITTLE WOMEN
Amy Pascal, Producer
MARRIAGE STORY
Noah Baumbach and David Heyman, Producers
1917
Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougall, Producers
ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD
David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino, Producers
PRODUCTION DESIGN
WINNER

ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD
Production Design: Barbara Ling; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
NOMINEES
THE IRISHMAN
Production Design: Bob Shaw; Set Decoration: Regina Graves
JOJO RABBIT
Production Design: Ra Vincent; Set Decoration: Nora Sopková
1917
Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales
PARASITE
Production Design: Lee Ha Jun; Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo
SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
WINNER

HAIR LOVE
Matthew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver
NOMINEES
DCERA (DAUGHTER)
Daria Kashcheeva
KITBULL
Rosana Sullivan and Kathryn Hendrickson
MEMORABLE
Bruno Collet and Jean-François Le Corre
SISTER
Siqi Song
SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)
WINNER

THE NEIGHBORS’ WINDOW
Marshall Curry
NOMINEES
BROTHERHOOD
Meryam Joobeur and Maria Gracia Turgeon
NEFTA FOOTBALL CLUB
Yves Piat and Damien Megherbi
SARIA
Bryan Buckley and Matt Lefebvre
A SISTER
Delphine Girard
SOUND EDITING
WINNER

FORD V FERRARI
Donald Sylvester
NOMINEES
JOKER
Alan Robert Murray
1917
Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate
ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD
Wylie Stateman
STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER
Matthew Wood and David Acord
SOUND MIXING
WINNER

1917
Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson
NOMINEES
AD ASTRA
Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano
FORD V FERRARI
Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow
JOKER
Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland
ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD
Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano
VISUAL EFFECTS
WINNER

1917
Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy
NOMINEES
AVENGERS: ENDGAME
Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick
THE IRISHMAN
Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli
THE LION KING
Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman
STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER
Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy
WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)
WINNER

JOJO RABBIT
Screenplay by Taika Waititi
NOMINEES
THE IRISHMAN
Screenplay by Steven Zaillian
JOKER
Written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver
LITTLE WOMEN
Written for the screen by Greta Gerwig
THE TWO POPES
Written by Anthony McCarten
WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)
WINNER

PARASITE
Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won; Story by Bong Joon Ho
NOMINEES
KNIVES OUT
Written by Rian Johnson
MARRIAGE STORY
Written by Noah Baumbach
1917
Written by Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns
ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD
Written by Quentin Tarantino

‘Hair Love’ takes home Oscar® for Best Animated Short Film